Reply To: When should the 1st EICR be carried out after New Build?

Home Forums Main Forum When should the 1st EICR be carried out after New Build? Reply To: When should the 1st EICR be carried out after New Build?

Paul Garland
Participant

We are moving to 5 years regardless of when the original install was done unless the report or certificate suggest a shorter time frame. As much as anything to simplify it for ourselves when programming. Often with Section 106 the “designer” has no idea who will be occupying the property and the general assumption can be that these will be homeowners i.e. 10 years.